Appendix II Seminar Speakers 2009-2010

LOWELL MIYAGI UC Berkeley

“Deformation and Texture Development in Lower Mantle Mineral Phases: Implications for Deep Earth Anisotropy and Dynamics”

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

INGRID JOHANSON UC Berkeley

“Stable and transient motion on Kilauea's south flank from InSAR Persistent Scatterers”

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

DAVID GUBBINS UC Berkeley

“Is the inner core melting?”

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

SUSAN SCHWARTZ UC Santa Cruz

“Slow Slip and Tremor in the Northern Costa Rica Seismogenic Zone”

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

ANTHONY SLADEN California Institute of Technology

“The 2007 Pisco earthquake and the new data generation – Exploring the various stages of a seismic cycle”

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

JOHN HERNLUND UC Berkeley

“Melt Buoyancy and Retention in Earth's Upper Mantle”

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

WENDY MAO Stanford University

“Anisotropy of materials in the Earth's core and core-mantle boundary”

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

No seminar Tuesday, October 13, 2009

AARON WECH University of Washington

“Cascadia Tremor”

Tuesday, October 20, 2009 TAKA UCHIDE UC San Diego

“Scaling of Earthquake Rupture Growth in Parkfield Area”

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

YEHUDA BOCK UC San Diego

“California Real Time (GPS) Network: Earthquake Early Warning and Detection of Strain Transients”

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Ben Andrews University of Texas at Austin

“Magmatic Recharge Events and Long-Term Storage Conditions at El Chichón Volcano, Chiapas, Mexico”

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

CHUCK WICKS USGS Menlo Park

“L-Band Interferometry Studies of Two Remote Volcanic Centers in Chile and Papua New Guinea”

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

BOB NADEAU Berkeley Seismological Laboratory UC Berkeley

“Nonvolcanic Tremor Evolution and the San Simeon and Parkfield, California Earthquakes”

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

PAUL SEGALL Stanford University

“Mechanical Models of Slow Slip Events and the Controls on Fast Versus Slow Slip”

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

JEANNE HARDEBECK USGS Menlo Park

“Seismotectonics of the California Central Coast”

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

No seminar Tuesday, January 26, 2010 STUART RUSSELL UC Berkeley (EECS)

“Treaty Monitoring by Vertically Integrated Seismic Analysis”

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

FRED POLLITZ USGS Menlo Park

“Tectonics of the Western United States Illuminated by Seismic Surface Wave Tomography”

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

CHRIS KINCAID University of Rhode Island

“Modeling the Evolution of Mantle Circulation and Transport in the Cascades-Yellowstone Subduction System: The Search for the Magic Bullet of Plumes”

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

ELIZABETH HEARN University of British Columbia

“Postseismic and Interseismic Deformation Along the North Anatolian Fault: The Possible Role of Transient Rheology”

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

YINGCAI ZHENG UC Santa Cruz

“Imaging Small-scale Heterogeneities by Transmitted Seismic Body Waves”

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

PASCAL AUDET UC Berkeley “Supercontinent Cycle: The Role of Plate Strength” Tuesday, March 9, 2010

CHAINCY KUO Caliper Life Sciences

“Imaging Biological Function with Bioluminescence and Fluorescence Tomography”

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

NO SEMINAR Tuesday, March 23, 2010

NO SEMINAR Tuesday, March 30, 2010 JIE (JACKIE) LI University of Michigan Compres distinguished speaker

“Viewing deep inside the Earth with synchrotron X-rays”

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

HERBERT HUPPERT University of Cambridge

“The Fluid Mechanics of Carbon Dioxide Sequestration”

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

NO SEMINAR Tuesday, April 20, 2010

ANNIE KAMMERER US Nuclear Regulatory Commission

“Assessing Seismic Hazard and Risk for US Nuclear Power Plants”

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

GISELA VIEGAS FERNANDES LBNL

"Source scaling of eastern North America earthquakes"

Tuesday, May 4, 2010