2018 Summer Program Agenda

From CIDER
Revision as of 17:23, 26 November 2018 by Daniel.Frost (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

CIDER 2018 Summer Program “Relating geochemical and geophysical heterogeneity in the Earth"

Rename file to "Firstname_Lastname_CIDER2018.pdf" (or .ppt, .pptx, .zip).

Summer Program Participants (at CIDER main site)


Week 1: Lectures and Tutorials

Contents

Sunday, 8th July

▪ 4:00pm to 5:30pm Ice Breaker and Registration at Santa Ynez Jameson Community Centre directions

▪ 5:30 pm --- 6:30 pm: Dinner in Carrillo Dining Commons

Monday, 9th July

▪ 8:00 am --- 9:00 pm: Breakfast in Carrillo Dining Commons (And all subsequent days)

▪ 8:30am --- 9:00pm: Opening Remarks - (Bruce Buffett) | Download slides and | video

▪ 9:00 am -­‐- 10:30 am: Scientific Motivation – (Kanani Lee & Sujoy Mukhopadhyay) | Download Kanani's slides and Sujoy's slides | Download | introduction video

▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break

▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Seismology 1: Body wave seismology - (Sanne Cottaar) | Download slides and | video

▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch in De la Guerra Dining Commons

▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Geochemistry 1: Earth's composition and early history - (Sujoy Mukhopadhyay) | Download Slides and | video

▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

▪ 4:00 pm --- 5:30pm: Tutorial Preparation - Installation of software and tools - | instructions and | video

▪ 5:30pm --- 6:30 pm: Dinner in De la Guerra Dining Commons

Tuesday, 10th July

▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Geodynamics 1: Fundamentals of convection - (Bruce Buffett) | Download slides and | video

▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break

▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Mineral Physics 1: Deep Earth Mineralogy - (Kanani Lee) | Download slides and | video

▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch in De la Guerra Dining Commons

▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Geodynamics Tutorial 1: Introduction to ASPECT - (Rene Gassmoeller) | Download instructions and | video

▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

▪ 4:00pm --- 5:00pm: Research lectures 1 & 2: Rifting on Europa and the ice shell thickness (Laurent Montesi) slides and | video and Observing and modeling scattered seismic signals from small-scale mantle heterogeneity (Nick Mancinelli) slides and | video

▪ 5:30pm --- 8:30pm: Group Barbecue - Goleta Beach Picnic - Area D

Wednesday, 11th July

▪ 9:00am --- 10:30am: Seismology 2: Anisotropy and Attenuation (Maureen Long) | Download slides and | video

▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break

▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Geochemistry 2: Major and trace element ratios (Esteban Gazel) | Download slides and | video

▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch in De la Guerra Dining Commons

▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Geochemistry Tutorial 1: Mantle Potential Temperature (Esteban Gazel) | Download instructions and | video

▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

▪ 4:00pm --- 5:00pm: Research Lectures 3 & 4: Has the continental crust composition changed through time (Roberta Rudnick) | video and Initial state of the Earth after the Moon-forming impact (Miki Nakajima) | video

▪ 5:30pm --- 7:15 pm: Dinner in De la Guerra Dining Commons

Thursday, 12th July

▪ 9:00am -10:30am: Geodynamics 2: Mixing and entrainment fundamentals (Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni) | Download slides, reading material and | video

▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break

▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Mineral Physics 2: Modeling planetary materials (Thermo/EOS) (Lars Stixrude) | Download slides and | video

▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Mineral Physics Tutorial 1: EOS/Mineral Physics toolkit (Dan Shim) | Download instructions and | video

▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

▪ 4:00pm --- 5:00pm: First Discussion on group projects

▪ 5:30pm --- 8:30pm: Group Dinner in the KITP Courtyard

Friday, 13th July

▪ 9:00am --- 10:30pm: Seismology 3: Inverse Theory (Ved Lekic) | Download slides and | video

▪ 10:30am --- 11:00 am : Coffee break

▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Geochemistry 3: Radiogenic isotope systems (Dominique Weis) | Download slides and | video

▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch in De la Guerra Dining Commons

▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Seismology Tutorial 1: Inverse theory (Ved Lekic) | Download instructions and | video

▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

▪ 4:00pm --- 5:30pm: Poster Session: surnames L to Z

▪ 5:30pm --- 7:15 pm: Dinner in De la Guerra Dining Commons

Saturday, 14th July

▪ 9:00am --- 10:30pm: Geochemistry 4: Volatiles (Rita Parai) | Download slides and | video

▪ 10:30am --- 11:00 am : Coffee break

▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Mineral Physics 3: Melting (Zhicheng Jing) | Download slides and | video

▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch in De la Guerra Dining Commons

▪ 2:00pm --- Afternoon free

▪ 5:30pm --- 6:45 pm: Dinner in Carillo Dining Commons

Week 2: Lectures and tutorials

Monday, 16th July

▪ 9:00am --- 10:30am: Mineral Physics 4: Mantle rheology: effects on mixing and convection (Lowell Miyagi) | Download slides and | video

▪ 10:30am --- 11:00 am : Coffee break

▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Geodynamics 3: Convection (Max Rudolph) | Download slides and | video

▪ 12:30 pm --- 1:30 pm: Chalk Talk: Earth's recovery from the Moon-forming impact (Sarah Stewart)

▪ 1:30pm --- 2:30 pm: Lunch in De la Guerra Dining Commons

▪ 2:30pm --- 3:30pm: Mineral Physics Tutorial 2: Burnman (Sanne Cottaar) | Download instructions and | video

▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

▪ 4:00pm --- 5:00pm: Research Lectures 5 & 6: Title TBD (Shichun Huang) and | video and Lithosphere/Mantle Rheology and why particle-in-cell methods made a comeback (Louis Moresi) | video

▪ 5:30pm --- 7:15 pm: Dinner in De la Guerra Dining Commons

Tuesday, 17th July

▪ 9:00am --- 10:30am: Mineral Physics 5: Partitioning Behaviour (Chrystele Sanloup) | Download slides and | video

▪ 10:30am --- 11:00 am : Coffee break

▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Seismology 4: Computational Seismology (Ebru Bozdag) | Download slides and | video

▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch in De la Guerra Dining Commons

▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Geochemistry Tutorial 2: Geochemistry Tutorial II(Rita Parai) | Download worksheet and | video and (Dominique Weis) tutorial and worksheet

▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

▪ 4:00pm --- 4:30pm: Geochemistry 5: Radiogenic isotopes in the Earth's mantle, example (Dominique Weis) | Download slides, reference paper and | video

▪ 4:30pm --- 5:30pm: Research Group Discussion

▪ 5:30pm --- 8:30pm: Group Barbecue - Goleta Beach - Picnic Area D

Wednesday, 18th July

▪ 9:00am --- 10:30am: Geodynamics 4: Fate of slabs and stirring (Magali Billen) | Download slides and | video

▪ 10:30am --- 10:45 am : Group Photo - KITP back door steps

▪ 10:45am --- 11:00 am : Coffee break

▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Geochemistry 6: Synthesis: origin & geochemical evolution of the terrestrial reservoirs (Geochem Team) | Download slides and | video

▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch in De la Guerra Dining Commons

▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Seismology Tutorial 2: Seismo-Detectives(Sanne Cottaar +seismology team') | Download instructions

▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

▪ 4:00pm --- 5:30pm: Poster Session: surnames A to K

▪ 5:30pm --- 7:15 pm: Dinner in De la Guerra Dining Commons

Thursday, 19th July

▪ 9:00am --- 10:30am: Mineral Physics 6: Effects of Water (Mainak Mookherjee) | Download slides and | video

▪ 10:30am --- 11:00 am : Coffee break

▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Seismology 5: Normal Mode Seismology (Jessica Irving) | Download slides and | video

▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch in De la Guerra Dining Commons

▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Geodynamics Tutorial 2: Entrainment and Mixing (Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni, Max Rudolph, and Rene Gassmoeller) | Download instructions and slides


▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

▪ 4:00pm --- 5:00pm: Research Lectures 7 & 8: Water, water everywhere, except the lower mantle (Christine Houser) | Download slides and | video "Effects of water on the mineralogy of the mid mantle" (Dan Shim)| Download slides and | video

▪ 5:30 --- 8:30pm: Group Dinner in the KITP Courtyard

Friday, 20th July

▪ 9:00am --- 10:30am: Seismology 6: Vp, Vs, density and lower mantle chemical heterogeneity (Guy Masters) | Download slides and | video

▪ 10:30am --- 11:00 am : Coffee break

▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Geodynamics 5: Adjoint models/PT (Lijun Liu) | Download slides and | video

▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch in De la Guerra Dining Commons

▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Research group discussion

▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

▪ 4:00pm --- 5:00pm: Research group discussion

▪ 5:30pm --- 7:15 pm: Dinner in De la Guerra Dining Commons

Saturday, 21st July

Week 3: Working Groups

Dinners on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday at De la Guerra Dining Commons

Sunday, 22nd July

Monday, 23rd July

▪ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm - Research group work in break out rooms

▪ 4:00-4:30pm Research Lecture 9: Deep-focus earthquakes: what they tell us about the heterogeneities above them (Meghan Miller) | video

▪ 4:30-5:00pm Research Lecture 10: Preservation of large-scale compositional heterogeneity in the Earth's mantle: from the magma ocean to the present-day (Maxim Ballmer)| video

Tuesday, 24th July

▪ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm - Research group work in break out rooms

Talks are in Auditorium :

▪ 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Research Lecture 11: Laser ramped compression- an experimental tool to study planetary structure and evolution (June Wicks) " Download slides and | video

▪ 4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Research Lecture 12: Scientific Software Development 10 (Rene Gassmoeller) Download slides and | video

▪ 5:30pm- 8:00 pm Barbecue on Goleta Beach, Picnic Area D

Wednesday, 25th July

▪ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm - Research group work in break out rooms

▪ 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Reports from research groups - Auditorium

Thursday, 26th July

▪ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm - Research group work in break out rooms

▪ 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Research Lecture 13: Models of mantle plumes and their interactions spreading ridges, lithospheric thickness and global mantle flow, with emphasis on Iceland (Bernhard Steinberger) | video

▪ 4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Research Lecture 14: Xenon isotopic constraints on the history of volatile recycling into the mantle (Rita Parai) | video

▪ 5:30pm --- 8:30pm - Group Dinner in the KITP Courtyard

Friday, 27th July

▪ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm - Research group work in break out rooms

▪ 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Reports from research groups - Auditorium

Week 4: Working Groups

Dinner on Monday at De la Guerra Dining CommonsDinners on Wednesday and Friday at Carrillo Dining Commons

Monday, 30th July

▪ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm - Research group work in break out rooms

Research Talk in Auditorium:

▪ 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Research Lecture 15: In-depth observations of the Inner Core (Dan Frost) | video

▪ 4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Research Lecture 16: Python and Jupyter Notebooks in Geodynamics and Education (Gabriele Morra) | video

Tuesday, 31st July

▪ 9:00 am - 4:00 pm - Research group work in break out rooms

Research Talk in Auditorium:

▪ 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - Research Lecture 16: Capture of nebular gases during Earth's accretionis preserved in deep mantle neon (Curtis Williams) | video

▪ 4:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Research Lecture 17: EPOC (Elastic Parameters of the Outer Core): A seismological model of Earth's Outer Core derived from normal mode data (Jessica Irving) | video

▪ 5:30pm- 8:00 pm Barbecue on Goleta Beach, Picnic Area D

Wednesday, 1st August

▪ 9:00 am - 5:00 pm - Research group work in break out rooms

    • Fall AGU Meeting abstracts DUE TODAY at 11:59PM EDT = 8:59 PM in Santa Barbara [1] **

Thursday, 2nd August

▪ 9:00 am - 2:00 pm - Research group work in break out rooms

▪ 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Final presentations by research groups | video

▪ 3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee break

▪ 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Final presentations by research groups (continued) | video

▪ 5:30 pm: Dinner at Faculty Club

Friday, 3rd August

▪ 9am - 5pm: fixing wikis, writing CIDER AGU abstracts, planning for the future...

Personal tools
Message Board
Current Meeting:
Current Program: