2019 Summer Program Agenda
Daniel.Frost (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "'''CIDER 2019 Summer Program''' '''“Volcano Science"''' <font color="red"> Rename file to "Firstname_Lastname_CIDER2018.pdf" (or .ppt, .pptx, .zip). </font> * Instructors ...") |
Daniel.Frost (Talk | contribs) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''“Volcano Science"''' | '''“Volcano Science"''' | ||
− | + | * Lecturers are requested to upload their slides on the CIDER wiki on the day of their lecture, or as soon as possible thereafter. | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | * | + | * [[Upload_instructions | Instructions for uploading lecture/tutorial slides]] |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | '''[http://www.deep-earth.org/ | + | '''Locations''' |
+ | * All CIDER lectures and most tutorials will be held in the Banatao Auditorium at [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?sutardja Sutardja Dai Hall] | ||
+ | except tuesday June 27th, thursday June 29th and monday July 3rd, when they will be held in McCone Hall room 365. | ||
+ | * Campus maps: [http://www.deep-earth.org/2015/UC_Berkeley_Campus_Map.pdf labelled] and [http://www.berkeley.edu/map searchable] | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''[http://www.deep-earth.org/2019/people.shtml Summer Program Participants (at CIDER main site)]''' | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | === Sunday, | + | === Sunday, 16th of July== |
− | + | ▪ 4:00 to 5:30 pm Icebreaker and Registration, [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?mccone | McCone Hall ] courtyard (on the southside of McCone Hall, by the Sabre Tooth Tiger) | |
− | + | If you miss the Icebreaker or arrive at a later date, Goldie will handle your registration individually. Cash for registration fees is not necessary as fees should have been taken in advance. | |
− | + | [[File:FuegoDeColima_Frost]] | |
− | + | === Monday, 17th of June === | |
− | + | ▪ 8:30am -‐- 9:00am: Introduction to CIDER – '''''Bruce Buffett''''' | Download [[ Media: buffett_cider2019.pdf | slides]] and [ | video ] | |
− | + | ▪ 9:00 am -‐- 10:30 am: Overview of questions and challenges – '''''Cashman''''' | Download [[Media: cashman_cider2019.pdf | slides ]] | |
− | + | and [ | video] | |
− | + | ▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break | |
− | + | ▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Magma Storage - '''''Bergantz''''' | Download [[Media: bergantz_cider2019.pdf | slides ]] and [ | video] | |
− | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] | |
− | + | ▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Magma ascent in conduits and dikes - '''''Gonnermann''''' | Download [[Media:gonnerman_cider_2017.pdf | slides ]] and [ | video] | |
− | ▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | + | ▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break |
− | + | ▪ 4:00 pm --- 5:30pm: Tutorial 1 - Using CONFLOW or another ascent model - '''''Mastin''''' | |
− | + | === Tuesday, 18th of June === | |
− | + | ▪ 9:00am-10:30am:Imaging magma bodies ('''''Schmandt''''') | Download [[Media: schmandt_cider_2019.pdf | slides]] and [ | video] | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break '''and group photo (Banatao steps)''' |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Using geodesy to study storage and ascent ('''''Anderson''''') | Download [[Media:anderson_cider_2019.pdf | slides ]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yjsp5i7OgRg&index=5&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | + | ▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geology Tutorial 1: Looking at rocks from subduction zones ('''''Sarah Penniston-Dorland, Christy Till, Adam Kent''''') '''- Exceptionally in McCone Hall 365''' | Download [[Media: sarah_pennistondorland_cider_2017_tutorial.pdf | instructions]] and [[Media: sarah_pennistondorland_cider_2017_tutorial.zip | materials]] | |
− | + | ||
− | ▪ 2:00pm - | + | |
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ||
− | ▪ 4:00pm - | + | ▪ 4:00pm -4:50pm: Research talk |
+ | : ''One step forward, two steps back: thoughts on the formation of flat slabs'' ('''''Magali Billen''''') (40mn +10mn for questions) | Download [[Media: magali_billen_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 5:00pm '''(sharp)''' - Bus pick up for Tilden Park Barbecue (in front of Hearst Mining Memorial Building [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?hearstmining map]) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 5:30pm-8:30pm: Group Barbecue - Tilden Park, Mineral Springs Picnic Area [[Media:Tilden_map.pdf | map]] | ||
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 8:00pm '''(sharp)''' - Bus pick up at Tilden Park, drop off at 2415 Bowditch Street at 8:30 pm |
− | === Wednesday, | + | === Wednesday, June 28 === |
− | ▪ 9:00am - | + | ▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Seismology 2: Seismic imaging ('''''Brandon Schmandt''''') | Download [[Media:Randon_schmandt_cider_2017.pdf | slides ]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QEp6Ct8FZtE&index=6&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv | video] |
− | ▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break | + | ▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break |
− | ▪ 11:00am - | + | ▪ 11:00am-12:30pm: Geochemistry 2: Formation of volcanic arcs ('''''Adam Kent''''') | Download [[Media:Adam_kent_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3DIr35Co7Uw&index=7&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | ▪ 2:00pm - | + | ▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Seismology Tutorial 1: Seismic imaging ('''''Brandon Schmandt''''') | Download [[Media:brandon_schmandt_cider_2017_tutorial.pdf | instructions]] and [[Media:randon_schmandt_cider_2017_tutorial_V2.zip | materials]] |
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ||
− | ▪ 4:00pm - | + | ▪ 4:00pm-5:30pm: Poster Session - attendees in first half of alphabet presenting [[2017 Summer Poster Sessions | (list)]] |
− | + | === Thursday, June 29 === | |
− | === | + | ▪ 9:00am -10:30am: Geodynamics 2: Thermal structure of subduction zones ('''''Peter van Keken''''') | Download [[Media:peter_vankeken_cider_2017_2.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dSD3fDoygX0&index=8&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv&t=453s | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 11:00am-12:30pm: Rheology 1: Rheology ('''''Phil Skemer''''') | Download [[Media: phil_skemer_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JXOeuGpc-DA&index=9&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | ▪ 2:00pm - | + | ▪ 2:00pm -3:30pm: Rheology Tutorial 1: Deformation experiments ('''''Phil Skemer''''') '''- Exceptionally in McCone Hall 365''' | Download [[Media: phil_skemer_cider_2017_tutorial.pdf | instructions]] and [[Media: phil_skemer_cider_2017_tutorial.zip | materials]] |
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ||
− | ▪ 4:00pm - | + | ▪ 4:00pm-5:30pm: Research talks |
+ | : 4:00pm-4:20pm: "Deep earthquakes — events at the deep end of subduction zones" ('''''Zhongwen Zhan''''') Download [[Media: zhongwen_zhan_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | ||
− | + | : 4:20pm-4:30pm: Discussion | |
− | + | : 4:30pm-4:50pm: ''The Quest for Entrained Crust during Subduction/Collision'' ('''''Wang Ping Chen''''') Download [[Media: wangping_chen_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | |
− | + | : 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion | |
− | + | === Friday, June 30 === | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 9:00am - 10:30pm: Geochemistry 4: Volatiles in subduction zones('''''Paul Wallace''''') | Download [[Media:paul_wallace_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c05NAxuC-dM&index=10&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv&t=47s | video] |
− | + | ▪ 10:30am - 11:00 am : Coffee break | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 11:00am-12:30pm: Seismology 3: Imaging arcs and slabs ('''''Geoff Abers''''') | Download [[Media: geoff_abers_cider_2017.pptx | slides ]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=28K7Jra18Vw&index=11&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geochemistry Tutorial 1: Volcano degassing ('''''Tobias Fischer''''') | Download [[Media: tobias_fischer_cider_2017_tutorial.pdf | instructions ]] and [[Media: tobias_fischer_cider_2017_tutorial.zip | materials ]] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break |
− | + | ▪ 4:00pm-5:30pm: First discussion of research group ideas | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 5:30pm-8:30pm: Clark Kerr Group Dinner [http://www.deep-earth.org/2015/UC_Berkeley_Campus_Map.pdf (map)] |
− | + | === Saturday, July 1 === | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ Field trip |
− | + | === Sunday July 2 === | |
− | + | Free day! | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
{| width="64%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="10" style="background:#F0F8FF; border-style:solid; border-width:2px; border-color:#2E8B57;" | {| width="64%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="10" style="background:#F0F8FF; border-style:solid; border-width:2px; border-color:#2E8B57;" | ||
Line 135: | Line 138: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | === | + | === Monday, July 3 === |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | ▪ 10:30am | + | ▪ 9:00am -10:30am: Geophysics 1: GPS and seismic slip ('''''Jeff Freymueller''''') | Download [[Media: jeff_freymueller_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=diCM9gr0_80&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv&index=13 | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 11:00am-12:30pm: Rheology 2: Rheology ('''''Uli Faul''''') | Download [[Media: Ulrich_faul_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RfH658_Z0JI&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv&index=14 | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | ▪ 2: | + | ▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geodynamics tutorial 2: Analgoue models of subduction ('''''Claudio Faccenna''''') '''- Exceptionally in McCone Hall 365''' | Download [[Media: claudio_faccenna_cider_2017_tutorial.pdf | instructions]] and [[Media: claudio_faccenna_cider_2017_tutorial.zip | materials]] |
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ||
− | ▪ 4:00pm - | + | ▪ 4:00pm -5:30pm: Research group discussions |
− | + | === Tuesday, July 4 === | |
− | + | ▪ Holiday | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 5:30-8:30PM: Campanile Esplanade Barbecue [http://www.deep-earth.org/2015/UC_Berkeley_Campus_Map.pdf (map)] |
− | + | === Wednesday, July 5 === | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Seismology 4: Megathrust earthquakes ('''''Susan Schwartz''''') | Download [[Media:susan_schwartz_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=96lBNHgcE18&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv&index=12 | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Rheology 3: Observations from natural samples ('''''Jessica Warren''''') | Download [[Media: jessice_warren_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6lxF89uwUow&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv&index=15 | video] |
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geophysics tutorial 1: GPS and deformation ('''''Jeff Freymueller''''') | Download [[Media: jeff_freymueller_cider_2017_tutorial.pdf | instructions]] and [[Media: jeff_freymueller_cider_2017_tutorial.zip | materials]] | ||
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ||
− | ▪ 4:00pm - | + | ▪ 4:00pm -5:30pm: Poster Session - attendees in second half of alphabet presenting [[2017 Summer Poster Sessions | (list)]] |
− | + | === Thursday, July 6 === | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Geochemistry 5: Slab dehydration and mantle magma genesis at subduction zones ('''''Christy Till''''') | Download [[Media: christy_till_cider_2017_2.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e3DLkpA5smA&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv&index=16&t=2s | video] |
− | + | ▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Geophysics 2: Electromagnetic imaging of subduction zones ('''''Kerry Key''''') | Download [[Media:kerry_key_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnodtnCVbuY&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv&index=17&t=5s | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geochemistry tutorial 2: Thermobarometry and geochemical databases ('''''Christy Till, Adam Kent, Paul Wallace''''') | Download [[Media:christy_till_cider_2017_tutorial.pdf | instructions]] and [[Media:christy_till_cider_2017_tutorial.zip | materials]] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 4:00pm -5:30pm: Research talks |
− | + | : 4:00pm-4:20pm: ''The Stretchy slab'' ('''''Caroline Eakin''''') | Download [[Media: caroline_eakin_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | |
− | + | : 4:20pm-4:30pm: Discussion | |
+ | |||
+ | : 4:30pm-4:50pm: ''Forearc mass balance and slab dynamics: an example from Tohoku Japan'' ('''''Christine Regalla''''') | Download [[Media: christine_regalla_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | ||
− | + | : 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 5:30-8:30pm: Dinner at Faculty Club [http://www.deep-earth.org/2015/UC_Berkeley_Campus_Map.pdf (map)] |
− | === | + | === Friday, July 7 === |
− | ▪ 9:00am - | + | ▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Geochemistry 6: Mantle isotopes ('''''Matt Jackson''''') | Download [[Media: matt_jackson_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8fPo91S3_FE&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv&index=18 | video] |
− | ▪ 10: | + | ▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break |
− | ▪ 11:00am - | + | ▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Seismology 5: Active source seismic imaging of subduction zones ('''''Donna Shillington''''') | Download [[Media: donna_shillington_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EFJI4BThO1A&list=PL1i_IVTOFf5Y3cQs3AlxgMVymenTUueOv&index=19 | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | ▪ 2:00pm - | + | ▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geodynamics tutorial 2: TerraFERMA modeling of subduction zone thermal structure ('''''Cian Wilson and Peter van Keken''''') | Download [[Media: cian_wilson_cider_2017_tutorial.pdf | instructions]] (materials are available on thumb drives) |
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break | ||
− | ▪ 4:00pm - | + | ▪ 4:00pm -5:30pm: Finalizing research group projects |
− | + | === Saturday, July 8 === | |
− | + | ▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Geophysics 3: Volcano deformation and magmatic systems ('''''Matt Pritchard''''') | Download [[Media:matt_pritchard_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [https://youtu.be/pritchard1 | video] | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Wrap-up: Future of subduction zone research - [https://www.iris.edu/hq/workshops/2016/09/szo_16 | The SZ4D Initiative] ('''''Terry Plank''''') | Download [[Media:terry_plank_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] and [https://youtu.be/plank1 | video] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | + | {| width="64%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="10" style="background:#F0F8FF; border-style:solid; border-width:2px; border-color:#2E8B57;" | |
+ | | <center>'''Week 3: Working Groups''' </center> | ||
+ | |} | ||
− | + | === Monday, July 10 === | |
− | |||
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 9:00am --- 9:30 am: Plenary meeting in Banatao Auditorium |
+ | |||
+ | - distribution of space for research groups and office space for senior participants | ||
− | + | ▪ 10:00 am - 12:30 pm: research groups meet and get organized | |
− | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] | |
− | + | ▪ 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm : research groups meet | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall | |
− | + | ▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall | |
− | + | : 4:30pm-4:50pm: ''Subduction dynamics and the upper plate Archean v. Modern'' ('''''Louis Moresi''''') Download [[Media: Moresi_Louis_Cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | |
− | + | : 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion | |
− | + | : 5:00pm-5:20pm: ''Back to the surface - looking at subduction zones with InSAR'' ('''''Rowena Lohman''''') Download [[Media: rowena_lohman_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | |
− | + | : 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion | |
− | === Tuesday, | + | === Tuesday, July 11 === |
− | ▪ 9: | + | ▪ 9:30pm --- 11:30 pm: GeoMapApp Webinar (Banatao lecture theatre -Sutardja Dai Hall) [[Media: GMA_webinar_CIDER_20170711.docx | outline]] and [[2017_geomappapp_webinar | video link]] (login required) |
− | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] | |
− | ▪ 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm | + | ▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break |
− | + | ||
− | |||
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall |
− | + | : 4:30pm-4:50pm: ''Structure of the incoming incoming plate: implications for quantifying hydration?'' ('''''Jim Gaherty''''') Download [[Media: jim_gaherty_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | |
− | + | : 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion | |
− | + | : 5:00pm-5:20pm: ''Flat slab seismicity: clues to the subduction zone water cycle'' ('''''Lara Wagner''''') Download [[Media: lara_wagner_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | |
− | + | : 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 5:30-8:30pm: Campanile Esplanade Barbecue [http://www.deep-earth.org/2015/UC_Berkeley_Campus_Map.pdf (map)] |
− | + | === Wednesday, July 12 === | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break |
− | + | ▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Update on research group activities 575 McCone Hall | |
− | + | === Thursday, July 13 === | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | + | ▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break | |
− | + | ||
− | | | + | ▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall |
+ | |||
+ | : 4:30pm-4:50pm: ''Tidal Triggering as an Indicator of a Critically Stressed Environment'' ('''''Maya Tolstoy''''') Download [[Media: maya_tolstoy_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 5:00pm-5:20pm: ''Heat flow in volcanic arcs'' ('''''Michael Manga''''') Download [[Media: michael_manga_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 5:30-8:30pm: Clark Kerr Group Dinner [http://www.deep-earth.org/2015/UC_Berkeley_Campus_Map.pdf (map)] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Friday, July 14 === | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 4:30pm-4:50pm: ''The quench control of water estimates in convergent margin magmas'' ('''''Mike Krawczynski''''') Download [[Media: mike_krawczynski_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 5:00pm-5:20pm: ''Toward a Three-dimensional Subduction System Framework'' ('''''Margarete Jadamec''''') Download [[Media: margarete_jadamec_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Monday, July 17 === | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Update on Research group activities | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Tuesday, July 18 === | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall | ||
+ | |||
+ | ▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 4:30pm-4:50pm: ''A new view of mantle f02'' ('''''Glen Gaetani''''') Download [[Media: glen_gaetani_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 5:00pm-5:20pm: ''TBD'' ('''''Melodie French''''') Download [[Media: melodie_french_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | : 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion | ||
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 5:30-8:30pm: Alumni House Patio Barbecue [http://www.deep-earth.org/2015/UC_Berkeley_Campus_Map.pdf (map)] |
− | + | ||
− | === | + | === Wednesday, July 19 === |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | + | ▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall | |
− | ▪ 4: | + | ▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall |
− | + | : 4:30pm-4:50pm: ''TDB'' ('''''Keely O'Farrell''''') Download [[Media: keely_ofarrell_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | |
− | + | : 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion | |
− | + | : 5:00pm-5:20pm: ''Timescales in Arc Magmas: From Residence to Rates'' ('''''Phil Ruprecht''''') Download [[Media: phil_ruprecht_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | |
− | + | : 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion | |
− | + | === Thursday, July 20 === | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 3:45 pm --- 4:15 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall |
− | + | ▪ 4:15 pm --- 5:30 pm: Survey (room 365) followed by Research talks (room 575) | |
− | + | : 4:15 pm --- 4:30 pm: CIDER 2017 Survey ** exceptionally in room 365 ** | |
− | + | : 4:30pm-4:50pm: ''Detecting slab structure beneath the Banda Arc from waveform analysis of deep focus earthquakes'' ('''''Meghan Miller''''') Download [[Media: meghan_miller_cider_2017.pdf | slides]] | |
− | + | : 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion | |
− | + | : 5:00pm-5:20pm: ''TBD'' ('''''Bob Stern''''') Download [[Media: bob_stern_cider_2017.pptx | slides]] | |
− | + | : 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 5:30-8:30pm: Women's Faculty Club [http://www.deep-earth.org/2015/UC_Berkeley_Campus_Map.pdf (map)] |
− | + | === Friday, July 21 === | |
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 9:00 am --- 9:15 am Presentation of NSF by Lina Patino, Director of core programs at NSF/EAR - |
+ | Download [[Media: Lina-CIDER-2017.pptx | slides]] | ||
− | + | ▪ 9:15 --- 12.30 pm : Research group presentations | |
+ | : 30 mn for each group, 20 mn for presentation and 10 mn for questions | ||
− | ▪ | + | ▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills [http://www.berkeley.edu/map?foothillRes (map)] |
+ | ▪ afternoon: end of program - groups can continue to meet if they wish to | ||
+ | : return meeting room and office keys to Goldie in room 475. | ||
Revision as of 19:26, 19 October 2018
CIDER 2019 Summer Program “Volcano Science"
- Lecturers are requested to upload their slides on the CIDER wiki on the day of their lecture, or as soon as possible thereafter.
Locations
- All CIDER lectures and most tutorials will be held in the Banatao Auditorium at Sutardja Dai Hall
except tuesday June 27th, thursday June 29th and monday July 3rd, when they will be held in McCone Hall room 365.
- Campus maps: labelled and searchable
Summer Program Participants (at CIDER main site)
|
= Sunday, 16th of July
▪ 4:00 to 5:30 pm Icebreaker and Registration, | McCone Hall courtyard (on the southside of McCone Hall, by the Sabre Tooth Tiger)
If you miss the Icebreaker or arrive at a later date, Goldie will handle your registration individually. Cash for registration fees is not necessary as fees should have been taken in advance.
Monday, 17th of June
▪ 8:30am -‐- 9:00am: Introduction to CIDER – Bruce Buffett | Download slides and [ | video ]
▪ 9:00 am -‐- 10:30 am: Overview of questions and challenges – Cashman | Download slides and [ | video]
▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break
▪ 11:00am --- 12:30pm: Magma Storage - Bergantz | Download slides and [ | video]
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 2:00pm --- 3:30pm: Magma ascent in conduits and dikes - Gonnermann | Download slides and [ | video]
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:00 pm --- 5:30pm: Tutorial 1 - Using CONFLOW or another ascent model - Mastin
Tuesday, 18th of June
▪ 9:00am-10:30am:Imaging magma bodies (Schmandt) | Download slides and [ | video]
▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break and group photo (Banatao steps)
▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Using geodesy to study storage and ascent (Anderson) | Download slides and | video
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geology Tutorial 1: Looking at rocks from subduction zones (Sarah Penniston-Dorland, Christy Till, Adam Kent) - Exceptionally in McCone Hall 365 | Download instructions and materials
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:00pm -4:50pm: Research talk
- One step forward, two steps back: thoughts on the formation of flat slabs (Magali Billen) (40mn +10mn for questions) | Download slides
▪ 5:00pm (sharp) - Bus pick up for Tilden Park Barbecue (in front of Hearst Mining Memorial Building map)
▪ 5:30pm-8:30pm: Group Barbecue - Tilden Park, Mineral Springs Picnic Area map
▪ 8:00pm (sharp) - Bus pick up at Tilden Park, drop off at 2415 Bowditch Street at 8:30 pm
Wednesday, June 28
▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Seismology 2: Seismic imaging (Brandon Schmandt) | Download slides and | video
▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break
▪ 11:00am-12:30pm: Geochemistry 2: Formation of volcanic arcs (Adam Kent) | Download slides and | video
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Seismology Tutorial 1: Seismic imaging (Brandon Schmandt) | Download instructions and materials
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:00pm-5:30pm: Poster Session - attendees in first half of alphabet presenting (list)
Thursday, June 29
▪ 9:00am -10:30am: Geodynamics 2: Thermal structure of subduction zones (Peter van Keken) | Download slides and | video
▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break
▪ 11:00am-12:30pm: Rheology 1: Rheology (Phil Skemer) | Download slides and | video
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 2:00pm -3:30pm: Rheology Tutorial 1: Deformation experiments (Phil Skemer) - Exceptionally in McCone Hall 365 | Download instructions and materials
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:00pm-5:30pm: Research talks
- 4:00pm-4:20pm: "Deep earthquakes — events at the deep end of subduction zones" (Zhongwen Zhan) Download slides
- 4:20pm-4:30pm: Discussion
- 4:30pm-4:50pm: The Quest for Entrained Crust during Subduction/Collision (Wang Ping Chen) Download slides
- 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion
Friday, June 30
▪ 9:00am - 10:30pm: Geochemistry 4: Volatiles in subduction zones(Paul Wallace) | Download slides and | video
▪ 10:30am - 11:00 am : Coffee break
▪ 11:00am-12:30pm: Seismology 3: Imaging arcs and slabs (Geoff Abers) | Download slides and | video
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geochemistry Tutorial 1: Volcano degassing (Tobias Fischer) | Download instructions and materials
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:00pm-5:30pm: First discussion of research group ideas
▪ 5:30pm-8:30pm: Clark Kerr Group Dinner (map)
Saturday, July 1
▪ Field trip
Sunday July 2
Free day!
|
Monday, July 3
▪ 9:00am -10:30am: Geophysics 1: GPS and seismic slip (Jeff Freymueller) | Download slides and | video
▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break
▪ 11:00am-12:30pm: Rheology 2: Rheology (Uli Faul) | Download slides and | video
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geodynamics tutorial 2: Analgoue models of subduction (Claudio Faccenna) - Exceptionally in McCone Hall 365 | Download instructions and materials
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:00pm -5:30pm: Research group discussions
Tuesday, July 4
▪ Holiday
▪ 5:30-8:30PM: Campanile Esplanade Barbecue (map)
Wednesday, July 5
▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Seismology 4: Megathrust earthquakes (Susan Schwartz) | Download slides and | video
▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break
▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Rheology 3: Observations from natural samples (Jessica Warren) | Download slides and | video
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geophysics tutorial 1: GPS and deformation (Jeff Freymueller) | Download instructions and materials
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:00pm -5:30pm: Poster Session - attendees in second half of alphabet presenting (list)
Thursday, July 6
▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Geochemistry 5: Slab dehydration and mantle magma genesis at subduction zones (Christy Till) | Download slides and | video
▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break
▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Geophysics 2: Electromagnetic imaging of subduction zones (Kerry Key) | Download slides and | video
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geochemistry tutorial 2: Thermobarometry and geochemical databases (Christy Till, Adam Kent, Paul Wallace) | Download instructions and materials
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:00pm -5:30pm: Research talks
- 4:00pm-4:20pm: The Stretchy slab (Caroline Eakin) | Download slides
- 4:20pm-4:30pm: Discussion
- 4:30pm-4:50pm: Forearc mass balance and slab dynamics: an example from Tohoku Japan (Christine Regalla) | Download slides
- 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion
▪ 5:30-8:30pm: Dinner at Faculty Club (map)
Friday, July 7
▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Geochemistry 6: Mantle isotopes (Matt Jackson) | Download slides and | video
▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break
▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Seismology 5: Active source seismic imaging of subduction zones (Donna Shillington) | Download slides and | video
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 2:00pm-3:30pm: Geodynamics tutorial 2: TerraFERMA modeling of subduction zone thermal structure (Cian Wilson and Peter van Keken) | Download instructions (materials are available on thumb drives)
▪ 3:30 pm --- 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:00pm -5:30pm: Finalizing research group projects
Saturday, July 8
▪ 9:00am-10:30am: Geophysics 3: Volcano deformation and magmatic systems (Matt Pritchard) | Download slides and | video
▪ 10:30 am --- 11:00 am: Coffee Break
▪ 11:00am - 12:30pm: Wrap-up: Future of subduction zone research - | The SZ4D Initiative (Terry Plank) | Download slides and | video
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
|
Monday, July 10
▪ 9:00am --- 9:30 am: Plenary meeting in Banatao Auditorium
- distribution of space for research groups and office space for senior participants
▪ 10:00 am - 12:30 pm: research groups meet and get organized
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm : research groups meet
▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall
▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall
- 4:30pm-4:50pm: Subduction dynamics and the upper plate Archean v. Modern (Louis Moresi) Download slides
- 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion
- 5:00pm-5:20pm: Back to the surface - looking at subduction zones with InSAR (Rowena Lohman) Download slides
- 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion
Tuesday, July 11
▪ 9:30pm --- 11:30 pm: GeoMapApp Webinar (Banatao lecture theatre -Sutardja Dai Hall) outline and video link (login required)
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall
- 4:30pm-4:50pm: Structure of the incoming incoming plate: implications for quantifying hydration? (Jim Gaherty) Download slides
- 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion
- 5:00pm-5:20pm: Flat slab seismicity: clues to the subduction zone water cycle (Lara Wagner) Download slides
- 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion
▪ 5:30-8:30pm: Campanile Esplanade Barbecue (map)
Wednesday, July 12
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Update on research group activities 575 McCone Hall
Thursday, July 13
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break
▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall
- 4:30pm-4:50pm: Tidal Triggering as an Indicator of a Critically Stressed Environment (Maya Tolstoy) Download slides
- 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion
- 5:00pm-5:20pm: Heat flow in volcanic arcs (Michael Manga) Download slides
- 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion
▪ 5:30-8:30pm: Clark Kerr Group Dinner (map)
Friday, July 14
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall
▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall
- 4:30pm-4:50pm: The quench control of water estimates in convergent margin magmas (Mike Krawczynski) Download slides
- 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion
- 5:00pm-5:20pm: Toward a Three-dimensional Subduction System Framework (Margarete Jadamec) Download slides
- 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion
Monday, July 17
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall
▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Update on Research group activities
Tuesday, July 18
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall
▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall
- 4:30pm-4:50pm: A new view of mantle f02 (Glen Gaetani) Download slides
- 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion
- 5:00pm-5:20pm: TBD (Melodie French) Download slides
- 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion
▪ 5:30-8:30pm: Alumni House Patio Barbecue (map)
Wednesday, July 19
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 4:00 pm --- 4:30 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall
▪ 4:30 pm --- 5:30 pm: Research talks in 575 McCone Hall
- 4:30pm-4:50pm: TDB (Keely O'Farrell) Download slides
- 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion
- 5:00pm-5:20pm: Timescales in Arc Magmas: From Residence to Rates (Phil Ruprecht) Download slides
- 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion
Thursday, July 20
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ 3:45 pm --- 4:15 pm: Coffee Break on 5th floor balcony, McCone Hall
▪ 4:15 pm --- 5:30 pm: Survey (room 365) followed by Research talks (room 575)
- 4:15 pm --- 4:30 pm: CIDER 2017 Survey ** exceptionally in room 365 **
- 4:30pm-4:50pm: Detecting slab structure beneath the Banda Arc from waveform analysis of deep focus earthquakes (Meghan Miller) Download slides
- 4:50pm-5:00pm: Discussion
- 5:00pm-5:20pm: TBD (Bob Stern) Download slides
- 5:20pm-5:30pm: Discussion
▪ 5:30-8:30pm: Women's Faculty Club (map)
Friday, July 21
▪ 9:00 am --- 9:15 am Presentation of NSF by Lina Patino, Director of core programs at NSF/EAR - Download slides
▪ 9:15 --- 12.30 pm : Research group presentations
- 30 mn for each group, 20 mn for presentation and 10 mn for questions
▪ 12:30pm --- 2:00 pm: Lunch at Foothills (map)
▪ afternoon: end of program - groups can continue to meet if they wish to
- return meeting room and office keys to Goldie in room 475.
Volcano science
Dates: June 17 – July 12, 2019 Organizers: Carn, Fischer, Manga, Roman, Wallace
Lectures are 60 minutes with 30 minutes for discussion and questions (90 minutes in total)
Week 1
Day 1 8:30-9:00 Introduction to CIDER and logistics (Buffett or MM ) 9:00:-10:30 Overview of questions and challenges (Cashman ) 11-12:30 Magma storage (Bergantz) 2-3:30 Magma ascent in conduits and dikes (Gonnermann) 4-5:30 Tutorial 1: Using CONFLOW or another ascent model (Mastin)
Day 2 9-10:30 Imaging magma bodies (Schmandt) 11-12:30 Using geodesy to study storage and ascent (Anderson) 2-4 Tutorial 2: Imaging magma bodies (Schmandt) 4:30-5:30 Research lectures 1 and 2 (20 minutes each)
Day 3 9-10:30 Social dimensions of eruptions (Houghton) 11-12:30 Gas measurements and interpretations (Fischer) 2-4 Tutorial 3 Making gas measurements (Fischer) 4:30 Poster session
Day 4 9-10:30 Volatiles in magmas (Wallace) 11-12:30 Satellite remote sensing of volcanic emissions (Carn) 2-4 Tutorial 4: Accessing, visualizing and analyzing satellite data (Carn) 4:30-5:30 Research lectures 3 and 4 (20 minutes each)
Day 5 9-10:30 Petrologic studies of ascent (Shea) 11-12:30 Clocks in rocks and magma ascent (Till) 2-4 Tutorial 5 Using melts or something similar (Ghiorso) 4:30 First discussion of research ideas
Day 6 9-10:30 Hazards 1 (Conner) 11-12:30 Plumes (Jellinek)
Week 2
Day 7 9-10:30 Seismic signals of volcanic processes including acoustics (Roman and Matoza) 11-12:30 Climate effects of eruptions (Black) 2-4 Tutorial 5 seismological/geophysical techniques and applications (Waite) 4:30 Group discussions
Day 8 9-10:30 PDCs (Dufek) 11-12:30 Characterizing and interpretation of deposits (Houghton) 2-4 Tutorial 6 PDC models or plume models or both (Houghton) 4:30 Databases (Andrews) 5:00 Research lecture 5 (20 minutes)
Day 9 9-10:30 Lava flows (Lev) 11-12:30 Forecasting eruptions (TBD) 2-4 Tutorial 7 Something forecasting related PM: tutorial on event trees, probabilities (Connor)
4:30 Poster session
Day 10 9-10:30 Hazards 2 (Connor) 11-12:30 Hydrothermal systems (Hurwitz) 2-4 Tutorial 8 Something hazards related (USGS) or PDC models (Dufek) 4:30 Research lectures 6 and 7 (20 minutes each)
Day 11 9-10:30 Submarine eruptions (Soule) 11-12:30 Health effects of eruptions (Danby) 2-3:30 Group meetings to discuss projects 4 Presentation of project ideas
Week 3 Two 20 minute talks on Tuesday and Thursday Group project updates Monday (4 pm), Wednesday (4 pm) and Friday (2 pm)
Week 4 Two 20 minute talks on Tuesday and Thursday Group project updates Monday (4 pm), Wednesday (4 pm) and Thursday (2 pm) Proposals due Friday by 5 pm