2013 Summer Program Agenda
Brenda.luna (Talk | contribs) (→Friday, July 19) |
Brenda.luna (Talk | contribs) (→Tuesday, July 9) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
===Tuesday, July 9=== | ===Tuesday, July 9=== | ||
− | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am '''Melting in ridges, Subduction Zones'' '– '''''Rajdeep Dasgupta''''' | Download [[Media:Partial Melting in the Mantle Dasgupta.zip | slides]] [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UOXwJ0nxzt8&list=PLYTiwx6hV33vVnL2kt0i4-U23jq3fZa5p | Video] | | + | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am '''Melting in ridges, Subduction Zones''' – '''''Rajdeep Dasgupta''''' | Download [[Media:Partial Melting in the Mantle Dasgupta.zip | slides]] [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UOXwJ0nxzt8&list=PLYTiwx6hV33vVnL2kt0i4-U23jq3fZa5p | Video] | |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break | 10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break | ||
Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch | 12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch | ||
− | 2:00pm -- 2:30pm '''Informal Talk''' - '''''Goran Ekstrom'''' | + | 2:00pm -- 2:30pm '''Informal Talk''' - '''''Goran Ekstrom''''' | Download [[Media:Ekstrom_2_CIDER.pdf | slides]] | |
2:30pm --3:00pm '''Informal Talk'''- '''''Wang Ping Chen''''' | Download [[Media:2013_7_19CIDER_MohoLithoMantle_ChenWP.pdf | slides]] | | 2:30pm --3:00pm '''Informal Talk'''- '''''Wang Ping Chen''''' | Download [[Media:2013_7_19CIDER_MohoLithoMantle_ChenWP.pdf | slides]] | | ||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
===Monday, July 22=== | ===Monday, July 22=== | ||
− | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am '''Geochemistry: Overview''' – '''''Bill McDonough''''' | Download [[Media:CIDER_2013_McDonough.zip | slides]] | | + | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am '''Geochemistry: Overview''' – '''''Bill McDonough''''' | Download [[Media:CIDER_2013_McDonough.zip | slides]] [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jQBKU6wrDlU&list=PLYTiwx6hV33vVnL2kt0i4-U23jq3fZa5p | Video] | |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break | 10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break | ||
Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
===Tuesday, July 23=== | ===Tuesday, July 23=== | ||
− | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am '''The Formation and Evolution of Cratonic Lithospheric Mantle''' - '''''Rick Carlson''''' |[[Media:ContinentalLithosphere.pptx | slides]] | | + | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am '''The Formation and Evolution of Cratonic Lithospheric Mantle''' - '''''Rick Carlson''''' |[[Media:ContinentalLithosphere.pptx | slides]] [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_qIrnYrDBrM&list=PLYTiwx6hV33vVnL2kt0i4-U23jq3fZa5p | Video] | |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break | 10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break | ||
Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
===Wednesday, July 24=== | ===Wednesday, July 24=== | ||
− | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am '''Subduction Zones and Arcs''' - | + | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am '''Subduction Zones and Arcs''' - '''''Robert Stern''''' | Download [[Media:Subduction_&_Arcs_CIDER_7.13.ppt.zip | slides]] [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n9yZbXrJrd0&list=PLYTiwx6hV33vVnL2kt0i4-U23jq3fZa5p&index=31 | Video] | |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break | 10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break | ||
Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ===Monday, July 29 | + | ===Monday, July 29 === |
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research Group Meetings | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research Group Meetings | ||
Line 347: | Line 347: | ||
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break | 3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break | ||
− | 4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm research | + | 4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm research group updates |
− | + | ||
+ | === Tuesday, July 30 === | ||
+ | |||
+ | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research Group Meetings | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12:00 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break | ||
+ | |||
+ | 4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Marc Hirschmann's presentation followed by discussion -room McCone 575: | ||
+ | |||
+ | "H2O storage capacity and melting at the the lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary." | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Wednesday, July 31 === | ||
+ | |||
+ | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research Group Meetings | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12:00 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break | ||
+ | |||
+ | 4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Research presentation: Derek Schutt - McCone 575 | ||
+ | |||
===Thursday, August 1 === | ===Thursday, August 1 === | ||
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research group Meetings | 9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research group Meetings | ||
Line 358: | Line 392: | ||
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch | 12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch | ||
− | 2:00 pm -‐ 3: | + | 2:00 pm -‐ 3:00 pm Evaluation session in room McCone 575 - please bring your laptops! |
− | 3: | + | 3:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Final presentations by 2 research groups (and Coffee Break?): The MLD group and the Anorogenic Granites group |
− | + | ===Friday, August 2 === | |
+ | |||
+ | 9:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research group final presentations | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch | ||
+ | 2:00 pm -‐ 3:00 pm Research group final presentations (cont'd) - room 575 | ||
===Friday, August 2 === | ===Friday, August 2 === |
Latest revision as of 22:17, 2 August 2013
CIDER 2013 Summer Program “From mantle to crust: continental formation and destruction” July 8 to August 2, 2013, University of California, Berkeley (CA) Agenda
- Instructors please email the system admin for presentation uploading or if you encounter any site problems.
All lectures and tutorials in Weeks 1 and 2 will take place in Sutardja Dai Hall in the main auditorium (Banatao) unless announced differently.
|
Sunday, July 7
5:00 to 7:00 pm Icebreaker and Registration, McCone Hall
Monday, July 8
8:30 am -‐ 9:00 am Opening Remarks – Cin‐Ty Lee | Video |
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Growth and Recycling of Continents – Kent Condie | Download slides | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Mantle Convection – Shijie Zhong | Download slides | Video |
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Basic Fluid Dynamics ~ tutorial – Shijie Zhong
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Continue with Tutorial
Tuesday, July 9
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Melting in ridges, Subduction Zones – Rajdeep Dasgupta | Download slides | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Magma Transport, Differentiation – Josef Dufek | Download slides | Video |
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm MELTS Thermodynamic Modeling – Josef Dufek
- | Instructions |
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 4:30 pm "Results of the CIDER attenuation workshop" - Doug Wiens | Download slides | Video |
4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Discussions, Tutorials, and Impromptu Talks
5:00 pm -‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – BBQ – Destination Tilden Park - bring a jacket - may be cold!
Pick up by bus outside of Sutardja Dai Hall at 5:00 pm Return to dorms by bus at 8:00 pm
Wednesday, July 10
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am General Seismology – Göran Ekström | Download slides | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Seismic structure of continents/earth - Meredith Nettles | Download slides | Video |
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Geochemistry Database ~ Tutorial and how to Interpret- William McDonough and CinTy Lee
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:30 pm Poster Session
Thursday, July 11
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Radiogenic Isotopes for Mantle-Crust Differentiation – Rick Carlson | Download slides | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Stability of Continents – Adrian Lenardic | Download slides |
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Seismology Tutorial – Meredith Nettles or Göran Ekström
- | Instructions |
- | Reference |
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 4:30 pm The Enigmatic Climate Footprint of Supercontinental Cycles and the Challenge of Snowball Earth -- Mark Jellinek | Download slides| Video |
4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Discussions, Tutorials, and Impromptu Talks
5:30 pm -‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – The Faculty Club, Heyns Room
Friday, July 12
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Geodynamic/Geophysical case Studies/Earthscope – Gene Humphreys | Download slides [1] [2] | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Weathering – Louis Derry | Download slides | Video |
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Scalings for Weathering ~ Tutorial – Louis Derry | Download slides | Video |
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm First round table on forming research group
Saturday, July 13 Free & Sunday, July 14
Free Day
Sunday, July 14
08:00 am -- 08:00 pm Geology Field Trip Cin Ty Lee and Kent Condie
|
Monday, July 15
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Rheology – Greg Hirth | Download slides | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Thermal Evolution of Earth, with Continents – Adrian Lenardic | Download slides | Video |
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Magma Dynamics ~ Tutorial - Michael Manga Slides [1] | Reading [2]
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00pm-- 4:30pm Informal Discussion - Claudio Faccena | Video |
Tuesday, July 16
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Plate Tectonics or Lack thereof Thru Time – Robert Stern | Download slides | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Deep C Cycle – Rajdeep Dasgupta | Download slides | Video |
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Rheology ~ Tutorial - Greg Hirth | Download slides | Video |
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 4:30 pm Top Down Tectonics- Claude Jaupart | Video |
4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Discussions, Tutorials, and Impromptu Talks
5:30 pm -‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – BBQ – Destination : Campanile esplanade, UC Berkeley Campus
Wednesday, July 17
Morning lectures in 575 McCone Hall
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Composition of Crust, Lithosphere – Roberta Rudnick | Download slides |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Continent Evolution through Time/Tectonics – Kent Condie | Download slides |
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
Afternoon back in Banatao Auditorium
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Heat Flow, Parametrized Convection ~ Tutorial - Adrian Lenardic and Shijie Zhong | Video |
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:30 pm Poster Session
Thursday, July 18
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Low T Thermochronology Applications to Continent - Rebecca Flowers | Download slides| Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Tectonic Geomorphology – Kelin Whipple | Download slides |
12:00 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Rock Uplift/Exhumation ~ Tutorial – Kelin Whipple
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Second round table on research group formation
5:00 pm -‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – Women’s Faculty Club
Friday, July 19
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Heat Flow in the Crust and Mantle – Claude Jaupart | Download slides [1] | [2] | [3] | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Seismic Anisotropy – Maureen Long | Download slides | Video |
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00pm -- 2:30pm Informal Talk - Goran Ekstrom | Download slides |
2:30pm --3:00pm Informal Talk- Wang Ping Chen | Download slides |
3:00pm --3:30pm Discussions, Tutorials, and Impromptu Talks
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Final research group formation discussion
Saturday, July 20 & Sunday July 21
Free Days
|
Monday, July 22
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Geochemistry: Overview – Bill McDonough | Download slides | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research group activities
12:00 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Discussions and Impromptu Talks
Tuesday, July 23
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am The Formation and Evolution of Cratonic Lithospheric Mantle - Rick Carlson | slides | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research group activities
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 4:30 pm "A Critique of Mantle Dynamics" - Don Anderson
4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Discussions, and Impromptu Talks
5:00 pm -‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – BBQ at Campanile Esplanade
Wednesday, July 24
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Subduction Zones and Arcs - Robert Stern | Download slides | Video |
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research group activities
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 4:30 pm Planets within planets: implications of principal component analysis of 3-D mantle models - Adam Dziewonski
4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Discussions, and Impromptu Talks
Thursday, July 25
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research group activities
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm -‐ 3:00 pm Research group activities
3:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Coffee Break
3:30 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Discussions, and Impromptu Talks
5:30 pm -‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – Garden Room, Clark Kerr
Friday, July 26
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research group activities
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research group activities
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Reseaerch group reports
Saturday, July 27
Free Day
Sunday July 28
Relaxing Field Trip to Stinson Beach
|
Monday, July 29
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research Group Meetings
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings
12:00 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm research group updates
Tuesday, July 30
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research Group Meetings
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings
12:00 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Marc Hirschmann's presentation followed by discussion -room McCone 575:
"H2O storage capacity and melting at the the lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary."
Wednesday, July 31
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research Group Meetings
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings
12:00 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Research presentation: Derek Schutt - McCone 575
Thursday, August 1
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research group Meetings
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research group meetings
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:00 pm Evaluation session in room McCone 575 - please bring your laptops!
3:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Final presentations by 2 research groups (and Coffee Break?): The MLD group and the Anorogenic Granites group
Friday, August 2
9:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research group final presentations
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:00 pm Research group final presentations (cont'd) - room 575
Friday, August 2
9:00 am -‐ 10:30 am Research group Meetings
10:30 am -‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am -‐ 12:30 pm Research group meetings
12:30 pm -‐ 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm -‐ 3:30 pm Research group final presentations
3:30 pm -‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm -‐ 5:00 pm Research group final presentations